HCL Tech and RBL Bank Q2 Results: Key Numbers Investors Should Watch
HCLTech and RBL Bank reported Q2 FY27 results on October 12, 2026. Compare profit, revenue, margins, growth, asset quality and key investor takeaways.
Summary: HCLTech reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of approximately ₹35,620 crore and net profit of ₹5,132 crore, alongside an 18.2% operating margin and revised FY27 revenue-growth guidance. RBL Bank reported net profit of ₹482 crore and NII of ₹2,131 crore, while investors should also examine its margins, deposit and advance growth, asset quality and capital position. The article explains the key metrics and why results alone do not determine share-price performance.
Key Takeaways
- HCLTech reported ₹35,620 crore in Q2 FY27 revenue and ₹5,132 crore in consolidated net profit.
- HCLTech's 18.2% operating margin, AI revenue, deal wins and revised FY27 guidance are important measures beyond headline profit.
- RBL Bank reported ₹482 crore in net profit and ₹2,131 crore in net interest income.
- RBL Bank's deposit growth, advances, NIM, GNPA, credit costs and capital adequacy help assess the quality of its earnings.
- A strong year-on-year result does not guarantee a positive share-price reaction; market expectations and valuation also matter.
- Verify reported figures and guidance against final company filings before publication or investment decisions.
HCL Tech and RBL Bank Q2 results for the July–September 2026 quarter offer two different perspectives on corporate earnings: technology-services growth and banking-sector performance. Announced on October 12, 2026, the results put the spotlight on HCLTech's revenue growth, operating margin, artificial intelligence business and revised annual outlook, alongside RBL Bank's profit growth, net interest income, lending expansion and asset quality.
HCLTech reported consolidated revenue of approximately ₹35,620 crore and net profit of ₹5,132 crore. RBL Bank reported net profit of ₹482 crore, with net interest income of ₹2,131 crore, according to reports published on the results date. These figures are useful starting points, but headline profit growth alone does not establish whether either business is improving sustainably or whether its share price reflects the reported performance.
Data date: October 12, 2026. Figures below relate to Q2 FY27 unless stated otherwise. Investors should check the companies' final exchange filings and results presentations for reported definitions, comparative periods and any subsequent clarifications.
HCL Tech and RBL Bank Q2 Results: Quick Highlights
HCLTech consolidated revenue: approximately ₹35,620 crore, up about 11.5% year-on-year.
HCLTech consolidated net profit: ₹5,132 crore, up approximately 21.2% year-on-year.
HCLTech operating margin: 18.2%, an improvement of 80 basis points as reported.
HCLTech FY27 revenue-growth outlook: narrowed to 2.5%–4% in constant-currency terms from the earlier 1%–4% range.
RBL Bank net profit: ₹482 crore, reported as approximately 170% higher year-on-year.
RBL Bank net interest income: ₹2,131 crore, reported as up 37% year-on-year.
RBL Bank net interest margin: 4.61%, according to published results coverage.
RBL Bank gross non-performing asset ratio: reported at 1.02%; verify the precise reporting basis against the bank's final filing.
The two companies operate in different sectors, so their figures should not be compared as if they measure the same business drivers. HCLTech's results are influenced by client technology spending, project execution, currency movements and service-line mix. RBL Bank's results depend on lending and deposit growth, funding costs, interest margins, operating expenses and credit quality.
HCLTech Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit and AI Growth
1. Revenue growth and client spending
HCLTech reported consolidated revenue of approximately ₹35,620 crore for the September quarter, representing around 11.5% year-on-year growth. Reuters reported that revenue was marginally below the average analyst estimate it cited, even as the business continued to grow compared with the year-earlier period.
Investors should look beyond the headline growth rate. Reported rupee revenue can be affected by foreign-exchange movements, acquisitions and changes in business mix. Constant-currency growth and the performance of the services and software businesses can help explain whether underlying demand is strengthening. Client spending decisions, project ramp-ups and billing arrangements also matter because they influence how signed work converts into recognised revenue.
2. Net profit and operating margin
HCLTech reported consolidated net profit of ₹5,132 crore, approximately 21.2% higher year-on-year. Its operating margin was reported at 18.2%, up 80 basis points. The profit increase was stronger than revenue growth, making margin performance an important part of the results story.
However, investors should examine the detailed income statement before attributing the entire profit increase to operating improvement. Operating costs, employee expenses, currency effects, exceptional items and tax expenses can affect the final figure. The comparison is more meaningful when the same reporting basis is used across both periods.
3. FY27 revenue guidance: A key point to watch
One of the most consequential developments was HCLTech's revised full-year revenue-growth outlook. Reuters reported that the company narrowed its FY27 revenue-growth guidance in constant-currency terms to 2.5%–4%, from the earlier 1%–4% range. The new range has a higher lower bound but a narrower overall spread, so investors should read the revision alongside the company's explanation of demand and expected performance.
Guidance is forward-looking rather than a guarantee. Investors should review whether the revised range reflects stronger visibility, changes in assumptions or a more specific view of the business outlook. Services growth and the operating-margin outlook also deserve attention because total revenue growth alone may not capture profitability.
4. Advanced AI revenue and deal wins
HCLTech's annualised advanced AI revenue was reported at US$219 million, compared with US$171 million in the previous quarter. New deal wins for the quarter were reported at US$3.26 billion, including a Mercedes-Benz contract valued at US$1.14 billion.
These indicators can help investors assess demand for AI-related work and the future revenue pipeline. They should not be treated as equivalent to revenue already recognised in the quarter. Deal wins may convert into revenue over different periods, and AI-related growth must be assessed against implementation costs, client adoption, margins and any pressure on traditional billing models.
5. Interim dividend
HCLTech also announced a second interim dividend of ₹12 per share for FY27, according to results-day reporting. Investors considering the dividend should confirm the official board announcement, record date and payment timeline in the company's exchange filing. A dividend is one component of shareholder returns; it does not guarantee a positive share-price movement.
RBL Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Profitability, Lending and Asset Quality
1. Net profit: Strong year-on-year growth
RBL Bank reported net profit of ₹482 crore, with published coverage describing year-on-year growth of approximately 170%. This is a strong headline increase, but the comparison should be considered alongside the bank's prior-year base, operating income, provisions and any exceptional or non-recurring items disclosed in the final results.
For a bank, the quality and repeatability of earnings matter as much as the percentage increase. Investors should compare net profit with net interest income, operating expenses, credit costs and provisions to understand how much of the improvement came from core banking operations.
2. Net interest income and net interest margin
RBL Bank's net interest income (NII) was reported at ₹2,131 crore, up 37% year-on-year, while net interest margin (NIM) was reported at 4.61%. NII broadly represents the difference between interest earned on loans and investments and interest paid on deposits and borrowings. NIM measures net interest income relative to the relevant average earning assets under the bank's reporting methodology.
Investors should assess whether NII growth is supported by sustainable loan growth, an appropriate deposit mix and manageable funding costs. NIM can come under pressure if deposit costs rise faster than lending yields or if the asset mix changes. A single quarter's margin should therefore be evaluated alongside previous periods and management's commentary.
3. Advances and deposits: Growth needs funding
RBL Bank's provisional business update published before the results reported total deposits of approximately ₹1.56 lakh crore and gross advances of approximately ₹1.43 lakh crore at the end of September 2026. The bank's deposits were reported to have increased 34% year-on-year, while gross advances grew about 40% year-on-year in that update.
These figures provide context for the bank's lending expansion, but the final financial results and presentation should be used to confirm the exact balances and definitions. Investors should consider whether deposit growth keeps pace with credit growth, whether the bank is relying more heavily on higher-cost funding, and how the mix of retail and wholesale lending is changing.
4. Asset quality: GNPA and credit costs
Published results coverage reported RBL Bank's gross non-performing asset (GNPA) ratio at 1.02%. GNPA measures the proportion of gross advances classified as non-performing under the applicable reporting framework. It is an important indicator, but it should not be read in isolation.
Investors should also review net NPA, provisions, provision coverage, slippages, recoveries, write-offs and credit costs. A lower GNPA ratio may be encouraging, but its interpretation depends on loan growth, portfolio mix and the amount of credit risk still building in the book. Segment-level disclosures can help identify whether asset quality is improving broadly or unevenly.
5. Operating efficiency and capital strength
For RBL Bank, the cost-to-income ratio and operating profit help explain how much income is retained after operating expenses, before provisions and other relevant items. Capital adequacy is another essential measure because a bank needs sufficient capital to support its risk-weighted assets and future growth.
Review the final results for the bank's operating expenses, operating profit, credit costs, capital adequacy ratio and return metrics. These measures help distinguish rapid balance-sheet expansion from profitable, well-funded growth. The bank's management commentary may also provide useful context on deposit competition, funding costs and the outlook for loan demand.
HCLTech vs RBL Bank: Which Metrics Matter Most?
Both sets of results contain useful information, but investors should use sector-specific measures rather than ranking the companies solely by net profit growth.
For HCLTech: revenue growth, constant-currency performance, operating margin, deal wins, AI revenue, client demand and full-year guidance.
For RBL Bank: net interest income, net interest margin, deposit growth, advances, cost-to-income ratio, credit costs, GNPA/NNPA and capital adequacy.
For both: year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter comparisons, consistency of earnings, management outlook, valuation and the market's expectations before results.
Readers can also explore InvestEdge360's guide to fundamental analysis for a framework to assess financial performance, profitability and valuation. For wider technology-sector context, see the coverage of what Accenture's results may mean for Indian IT stocks.
What Could These Results Mean for the Shares?
Results can influence share prices when reported numbers or guidance differ from what investors had already expected. A company can report higher profit and still see its shares fall if revenue, margins or guidance disappoint relative to expectations. Conversely, a result that looks modest in isolation may be received positively if it is better than the market anticipated.
For HCLTech, investors may weigh profit growth and AI-related demand against the revenue outlook, client spending and the effect of changing billing models. For RBL Bank, they may weigh strong profit and income growth against deposit funding costs, the sustainability of margins, credit quality and capital requirements.
Market reactions also depend on valuation, broader market conditions, institutional positioning and developments across each sector. One day's price movement does not establish a durable trend or prove that a stock is undervalued or overvalued. Investors should avoid making decisions based solely on a headline result or a short-term move.
Investor Checklist After the Q2 Results
Read the full exchange filing and results presentation, not just the headline figures.
Compare revenue, profit and operating metrics with the same quarter last year and the previous quarter.
For HCLTech, review constant-currency growth, guidance, operating margin, deal wins and AI revenue disclosures.
For RBL Bank, examine NII, NIM, deposit mix, advances, asset quality, credit costs and capital adequacy.
Check management commentary for changes in demand, funding costs, risks and expectations for the next quarter.
Compare results with market expectations and the company's valuation before drawing conclusions.
Consider diversification, investment horizon and personal risk tolerance rather than relying on one earnings announcement.
Investors looking to understand listed companies more broadly can explore InvestEdge360's stock-market education and stock resources. Use company filings and official disclosures to confirm the latest figures before making any investment decision.
Conclusion
HCLTech's Q2 FY27 results combined higher profit and operating margin with a revised annual revenue-growth outlook, rising advanced AI revenue and strong reported deal wins. RBL Bank reported a sharp increase in net profit and NII, while its deposit growth, lending expansion, margins and asset-quality measures remain important indicators to monitor.
The central takeaway is to assess the full earnings picture rather than focusing on a single percentage. Revenue quality, profitability, balance-sheet strength, guidance, valuation and risks all matter. These results are a starting point for further analysis, not a standalone buy or sell signal.
Frequently Asked Questions
When did HCLTech and RBL Bank announce their Q2 FY27 results?+
Both companies were covered in results-day reports on October 12, 2026, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Check each company's exchange filing for the official release and complete financial statements.
What was HCLTech's Q2 FY27 net profit?+
HCLTech reported consolidated net profit of ₹5,132 crore, up approximately 21.2% year-on-year according to results-day reporting. Confirm the final consolidated results for the exact comparative figures and accounting details.
What was HCLTech's revenue growth in Q2 FY27?+
Consolidated revenue was reported at approximately ₹35,620 crore, up about 11.5% year-on-year. Constant-currency growth and segment-level figures provide additional context because exchange-rate changes and business mix can affect reported revenue.
What guidance did HCLTech give for FY27?+
Reuters reported that HCLTech narrowed its FY27 revenue-growth outlook to 2.5%–4% in constant-currency terms, compared with its earlier 1%–4% range. Investors should verify the company's official results release for the complete guidance and any related assumptions.
What was RBL Bank's Q2 FY27 net profit?+
RBL Bank's net profit was reported at ₹482 crore, approximately 170% higher year-on-year. The final filing should be checked to confirm the comparison and assess provisions, operating performance and other factors affecting earnings.
What were RBL Bank's NII and NIM in Q2 FY27?+
Results-day coverage reported net interest income of ₹2,131 crore, up 37% year-on-year, and a net interest margin of 4.61%. Review the bank's financial statements for the exact calculation basis and comparable-period figures.
Does strong quarterly profit mean a stock price will rise?+
No. A share price reflects market expectations, valuation, future prospects, risks and broader market conditions as well as reported earnings. Even profit growth can disappoint investors if other measures or forward guidance are weaker than expected.
Where can investors verify the latest Q2 results?+
Use the companies' official investor-relations pages and exchange filings. HCLTech publishes quarterly results through its investor-relations website, while RBL Bank provides financial results and disclosures through its investor-relations section. Verify all figures, dividend details and guidance before publication or investment use.
Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Financial figures are based on results-day reporting available on October 12, 2026, and should be verified against official company disclosures and exchange filings. Share prices can rise or fall, and past financial performance does not guarantee future results.
Research Team
InvestEdge360 Research
Content Research Desk
Insights from InvestEdge360's research desk — written to help investors learn with clarity and invest with discipline.
Build Your Understanding of the Stock Market
Explore stock-market basics and learn how to evaluate company earnings, financial performance and investment risks before making decisions.
Open Demat AccountRelated Articles
Was this article helpful?
🚀 Open your Demat & Trading account
- Free Account opening charges
- Free DP transaction charges ⭐
- Free premium research & market updates
